Study in New Zealand

New Zealand is an island country in the south-western Pacific Ocean comprising two main landmasses and numerous smaller islands.New Zealand has been emerging as an attractive destination for international students. Attractive not just in terms of the quality of education, but also in natural beauty. New Zealand, with its volcanoes, high snow-covered mountains, spectacular lakes, and white sandy beaches, is a land of unparalleled beauty.

Why New Zealand

New Zealand’s pristine landscape provides the backdrop for some extreme outdoor activities. From mountain climbing to the thrill of bungy jumping, skydiving and white-water rafting, NewZealand is the home for lovers of the great outdoors. New Zealand qualifications are recognized and highly valued by industry and community leaders all over the world.New Zealand has an excellent centrally-managed quality assurance system, the New ZealandQualifications Authority (NZQA), which requires that all institutions enrolling international students be registered and ensures compliance with qualifications standards. A fresh outlook generates fresh ideas. A youthful nation, New Zealand has forged ahead in developing its own ‘kiwi’ identity and innovative ways of thinking.

Education systems

New Zealand’s education is based on the British system and, hence, is recognized worldwide. New Zealand’s government directly controls and finances the country’s 20 polytechnics and eight universities. This ensures compliance with state standards.New Zealand has a high professional standards, a supportive learning environment, and a focus on student welfare. The New Zealand Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students sets out the minimum standards for the care and support of international students during their studies in New Zealand.

Cost of Living & studying

New Zealand offers a range of competitive programs for students when considering tuition fees.Costs like visas, health cover and additional living expenses offer good value students. Tuition fees vary according to the course and the university. On an average, you could be paying NZD25,000 to 45,000 per academic year. For a comfortable life in New Zealand, you should set aside NZD15,000 to 17,000 a year.

Courses and universities

New Zealand has eight state-funded universities, 16 Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs) and about 550 Private Training Establishments (PTEs), which include English language schools.

Choose the type of institution that’s best for your career path:

  • Universities offer higher degree-level education. Programmes are research-led and generally academic rather than vocational. In the 2015/16 QS World University Rankings, all eight of New Zealand’s universities were in the top 100 in at least one subject.
  • ITPs and a few larger PTEs offer vocational degree-level education.PTEs tend to offer specific vocational programmes, mainly at certificate and diploma level.

Eligibility Test Requirements

IELTS or TOEFL or PTE is mandatory admission requirement for all New Zealand courses.

Majority of the Bachelors degrees and Post Graduate courses require overall 6.5 (with individual band of 6). Overall 6 and individual band score of 5.5 are accepted for level 6 and 7 diploma courses.

For postgraduate programs, most of the good universities ask for a first class or high second class. In the undergraduate level most of the good universities look for a 70 % or higher. But in private independent colleges, there are no such rigid mark restrictions and any degree would be accepted. There are cases where significant work experience is considering lieu to a Bachelor’s degree

Admission and application procedure

Applications can be initiated during final year/semester study of your course (students pursuing BSc/B.com can start applying as soon as you receive your S4/S5 mark lists and B.Tech students can start applying as soon as you get your s6 mark-lists. High school students (Higher secondary) can start applying with your 11th grades.

IELTS/TOEFL/PTE scores are not mandatory at the application stage. Our experienced application team will advice you with all required formalities such as Letter of Recommendations or Statement of purpose etc. as the per universities requirement.

Visa process

  • You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week.
  • You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in New Zealand or claiming public funds.
  • You must not intend to work in New Zealand unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.
  • You must intend to leave New Zealand at the end of your studies.

Requirements for Student Visa

  • A letter of acceptance on the course. This is the letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the immigration law.
  • Evidence that you can pay the course fees and support yourself and your family, if applicable.
  • The student has to attend the Interview with the visa officer, clarifying certain parts of your application. You must be able to convince him/her that your study plans are genuine and workable.

Scholarships

New Zealand offers a limited number of scholarships, with the amount depending upon the institution. Generally, for undergraduate programs, the average scholarship can be NZD2000 to 2500. For masters and doctorate degrees, scholarships can range from NZD6000 to 13,000 annually

Work opportunities

With a skill shortage across various sectors in the New Zealand labour market, fresh graduates are in high demand in New Zealand.Students with skills in demand and who wish to stay in New Zealand long-term may apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa which would allow them to live and work in New Zealand permanently.

FAQ

Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks time wherein PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procuderes for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.
Students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hrs per week. Most students work in Restaurants, Farms, Mall's, Marketing Executive's etc. Wages will range from NZ$ 9-12 approx.
A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.
Your dependants, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiance(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa required (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependants will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.
Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long term Skill Shortage List.
You are eligible to apply for 12 month job search Visa within 3 months of the date of completion of your course in NZ.
If you get Job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to Work Permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.